English (Rights and Freedoms; Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
right to silence [correct]; right to remain silent [correct]
CONT: The right to remain silent is a principle of fundamental justice of which the accused was entitled to avail himself, and the trial judge could not draw any inference against him for having exercised that right.
OBS: right to remain silent: without such silence being a consideration in the determination of guilt or innocence.
OBS: right to remain silent: expression and observation reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
droit au silence [correct, masculine noun]; droit de garder le silence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le droit de garder le silence est un principe de justice fondamentale dont l'accusé était en droit de se prévaloir et la juge du procès ne pouvait tirer une conclusion défavorable de son exercice.
OBS: droit au silence; droit de garder le silence : termes tirés du Mini-lexique de l'arrestation et de la détention et reproduits avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Derecho penal; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
derecho a no declarar [correct, masculine noun]; derecho a guardar silencio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Derecho a no contestar a las preguntas de la policía y a permanecer callado en el juicio.
OBS: derecho a guardar silencio : sin que tal actitud pueda valorarse para la determinación de su culpabilidad o inocencia del presunto culpable.
OBS: derecho a guardar silencio : expresión y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.