English (Mineralogy; Economic Geology)
thortveitite [correct]
DEF: A silicate mineral belonging to the sorosilicate group and used as a source of scandium.
OBS: It is the only mineral rich in scandium ... It is a very rare, weakly radioactive, monoclinic mineral; grayish-green when fresh, white to reddish-gray by alteration; found in pegmatites associated with monazite and euxenite; also found with beryl, strueverite, monazite, and possibly, fergusonite.
French (Minéralogie; Géologie économique)
thortveitite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On a signalé à Madagascar une yttrialite riche en scandium, la «thortveitite».
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geología económica)
thortveitita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de escandio e itrio que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico.