English (Mineralogy)
glaucophane [correct]
DEF: A blue, bluish-black, or grayish-blue monoclinic mineral of the amphibole group ... It is a fibrous or prismatic mineral that occurs only in certain crystalline schists resulting from regional metamorphism of sodium-rich igneous rocks (such as spilites).
French (Minéralogie)
glaucophane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les glaucophanes sont en faciès allongés [...] mais on connaît bien les faciès fibreux. Sa teinte est d'un bleu-lavande magnifique, sa poussière gris bleuté. [...] d = 6 [...] Le glaucophane est un minéral de roche ayant subi une action métamorphique à tendance sodique, spécialement chez les ortho-gneiss [...] C'est un minéral assez fréquent.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
glaucofana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de aluminio, magnesio y sodio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico y pertenece al grupo de los anfíboles; es un mineral fibroso de color azul.