English (Petrography; Petroleum Deposits; Construction Materials; Road Construction)
sandstone [correct]; sandrock [correct]; sand [see observation]
DEF: A detrital, sedimentary rock consisting of individual grains of sand (commonly composed of quartz) cemented together by silica, calcium carbonate, iron oxide, etc.
OBS: The term [sand] is also used when referring to a sandstone formation.
OBS: Sandstone is a common rock in which petroleum and water accumulate.
French (Pétrographie; Gisements pétrolifères; Matériaux de construction; Construction des voies de circulation)
grès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire siliceuse résultant de la cimentation naturelle d'un sable, et où les grains de quartz sont dominants, utilisée dans la construction, l'empierrement et le pavage des routes et, lorsqu'il est très fin, comme pierre à aiguiser.
OBS: Roches terrigènes composées de particules dont la grosseur oscille entre 1/16 mm et 2 mm.
Spanish (Petrografía; Yacimientos petrolíferos; Materiales de construcción; Construcción de carreteras)
arenisca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca sedimentaria formada por arena de cuarzo cuyos granos están unidos por un cemento silíceo, arcilloso, calizo o ferruginoso que le comunica mayor o menor dureza.
OBS: Roca terrígena consolidada, en la que el tamaño de grano varía entre 2 y 0, 062 mm. Al ser la sílice el material más perdurable por su resistencia mecánica y química, la mayor parte de las areniscas están compuestas por granos silíceos.