English (Geology; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
kieselguhr [correct]; infusorial earth [correct]
CONT: Bentonite, kieselguhr or infusorial earth, ... whiting or precipitated calcium carbonate, [are sometimes used as mineral flocculant aids] for a raw water not containing sufficient suspended matter.
French (Géologie; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
kieselguhr [correct, masculine noun]; terre d'infusoires [correct, feminine noun]; terre d'infusoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bentonite, le kieselguhr ou terre d'infusoire [...] le blanc de Meudon ou le carbonate de calcium précipité, [sont des floculants minéraux parfois utilisés] pour charger une eau brute qui ne contient pas assez de matières en suspension.
Spanish (Geología; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
tierra de infusorios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sílice pulverulenta constituida por caparazones de diatomeas fósiles, que es muy absorbente y se emplea en la fabricación de la dinamita, la refinación de ciertas sustancias, la filtración de otras, etc.