English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
valve packing [correct]
CONT: The improvement and optimization of graphite foil and yarn for use as valve packing came about largely out of the need to find substitutes for asbestos packing.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
garniture de vanne [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Accesorios para vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
empaquetadura de válvula [correct, feminine noun]; guarnición de válvula [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mica es una sílice tratada y es similar al talco como lubricante; ambos se utilizan todavía en empaquetaduras de válvula pero rara vez en máquinas rotatorias por la alta fricción que producen.