English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
chalcedony [correct]; calcedony [correct]; chalcedonite [correct]; calcedonite; cassidoine [former designation]
DEF: A cryptocrystalline variety of quartz [which] is commonly microscopically fibrous, may be translucent or semitransparent, and has a nearly waxlike luster, a uniform tint, and a white, pale-blue, gray, brown, or black color ...
OBS: Etymology: from the ancient town of Chalcedon on the Sea of Marmora.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
calcédoine [correct, feminine noun]; calcédonite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chalcédoine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [...] variété de silice à structure fibreuse [...]
CONT: Les calcédoines sont blanches, rouges [...], brunes [...] ou vertes [...]
OBS: calcédoine [...] : Ce mot désigne soit le minéral soit la roche qui en est formée; certains recommandent «calcédonite» pour le minéral, et réservent calcédoine pour la roche.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas; Artículos de joyería)
calcedonia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de sílice cristalina y anhidra.
CONT: La calcedonia puede ser considerada como intermediaria entre el ópalo (amorfo e hidratado) y el cuarzo (cristalizado y anhidro). Concretamente se halla constituida por agujas microscópicas y entrecruzadas, de ambas variedades. Es traslúcida, con brillo céreo y con fractura concoidea.