English (Geochemistry)
lithophile [correct, adjective]; lithophilic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of an element that is concentrated in the silicate rather than in the metal or sulphide phases of meteorites.
French (Géochimie)
lithophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un élément chimique qui présente des affinités avec la lithosphère dans laquelle il a tendance à se concentrer.
Spanish (Geoquímica)
litófilo [adjective]; litofílico [adjective]
CONT: Los elementos concentrados en el manto son, por contra, litofílicos, o con afinidad por las rocas :silicio, magnesio, aluminio y calcio.