English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Prostheses)
saline solution [correct]; saltwater solution [correct]
DEF: A solution that is made up of water and a small amount of salt.
CONT: Saline [breast] implants have a silicone rubber shell that is inflated to the desired size with a sterile saline solution.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Prothèses)
solution saline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution composée d'eau et d'une petite quantité de sel.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Prótesis)
solución salina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solución compuesta de agua y sal.
CONT: Actualmente, predomina el uso de dos tipos de implantes mamarios : solución salina o gel de silicona. [...] En el caso del [de] solución salina, se considera que no hay mayor riesgo, pues no es más que agua con sal.