English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sella turcica [correct]; Turkish saddle [correct]
CONT: [The] superior part of the body [of the sphenoid], known as the sella turcica, is saddle-shaped and possesses the anterior and posterior clinoid processes ...
OBS: sella turcica: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.006: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
selle turcique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La selle turcique [...] est une structure en forme de selle située à la face supérieure du corps du sphénoïde [...]
OBS: selle turcique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.006 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
silla turca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión en la línea media de la cara superior del cuerpo del esfenoides.
OBS: silla turca : designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.05.006: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.