English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
tempering [correct]; cold-conditioning
DEF: Moistening of cereal grains or meal prior to milling.
CONT: Tempering ... involves adding water to grain to raise the moisture to 15 to 19% for hard wheats and 14.5 to 17% for soft wheats and allowing the wheat to lie in tempering bins (with little or no temperature control) for periods of 18 up to 72 hr. During this time, the water enters the bran and diffuses inward causing the bran to lose its friable characteristic and to become leathery in texture.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
frasage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à pulvériser de l'eau sur les grains de semoule.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
atemperado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Atemperado : La temperatura del grano transferido al silo de atemperado oscila entre 50 y 60 grados centígrados. Dentro de cada semilla existe un gradiente de humedad, teniendo el centro el contenido de humedad más alto. El propósito del proceso de atemperado es permitir que la humedad dentro de cada grano se redistribuya, eliminando el gradiente de humedad mencionado. El proceso de atemperado también alivia algunos de los esfuerzos producidos por el rápido secamiento en las capas exteriores de los granos. La redistribución de humedad tarda entre 4 y 10 horas.