English (Geology; Chronology)
Paleozoic [correct, noun]; Palaeozoic [correct, noun, Great Britain]; Paleozoic era [correct]; Paleozoic age [correct]; Palaeozoic age [Great Britain]; Primary [noun, obsolete]; Primary age [obsolete]
DEF: An era of geologic time, from the end of the Precambrian to the beginning of the Mesozoic, or from about 570 to about 225 million years ago.
DEF: A grand division of geological history from the beginning of the Cambrian to the close of the Permian.
OBS: Obsolete synonym: Primary.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Paléozoïque [correct, masculine noun]; ère paléozoïque [correct, feminine noun]; paléozoïque [correct, masculine noun]; époque du Paléozoïque [correct, feminine noun]; période paléozoïque [feminine noun]; âge paléozoïque [correct, masculine noun]; Primaire [correct, masculine noun]; ère primaire [correct, feminine noun]; primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ère géologique d'une durée d'environ 340 millions d'années, intermédiaire entre le précambrien et le mésozoïque et formée de six systèmes (cambrien, ordovicien, silurien, dévonien, carbonifère et permien).
DEF: Période qui, formant la plus grande partie des temps géologiques, s'est achevée il y a environ 200 millions d'années.
CONT: L'ère primaire (ou Paléozoïque) a duré 370 millions d'années alors que l'ère secondaire (ou Mésozoïque) ne couvre que 165 Ma, et l'ère tertiaire (Cénozoïque), moins de 65 Ma.
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
paleozoico [correct, masculine noun]; primario [correct, masculine noun]; era primaria [correct, feminine noun]; era paleozoica [feminine noun]
DEF: Primera parte de los tiempos fanerozoicos [...] [que] ha durado unos 225 años, de -550 a -225.
CONT: La cronología clásica considera 5 eras: [...] primaria o paleozoico de 680 a 240 m.a.
CONT: [El primario] consta de seis períodos : el cámbrico, el ordovícico y el silúrico constituyen el paleozoico inferior; el devónico, el carbonífero y el pérmico forman el paleozoico superior.