English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Zoology; Environmental Management)
strict nature reserve [correct]; scientific reserve [correct]
CONT: Strict nature reserves and other types of scientific reserves often occupy only a relatively small area of land. The amount of land occupied, however, depends to a large extent on the biological requirements of the species to be protected and the interactions of the area with the surrounding region.
OBS: Strict nature reserve/wildeness area: Category 1 of the six categories of protected areas defined by World Conservation Union (IUCN).
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Zoologie; Gestion environnementale)
réserve naturelle intégrale [correct, feminine noun]; réserve intégrale [correct, feminine noun]; réserve naturelle stricte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des réserves naturelles strictes. Celles-ci sont soit intégrales, maintenues pour des raisons scientifiques en dehors de toute action perturbatrice humaine (réserve naturelle intégrale de Madagascar, des monts Nimba en Afrique noire, lors de l'administration française), soit à but défini, s'appliquant à des aires dont un aspect seulement mérite d'être sauvegardé : réserves botaniques [...]
OBS: réserve naturelle intégrale/aire de nature sauvage : Catégorie 1 parmi les six catégories de zones protégées selon l'Union mondiale pour la nature (UICN).
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Zoología; Gestión del medio ambiente)
reserva natural integral [correct, feminine noun]; reserva integral [correct, feminine noun]; reserva natural estricta [correct, feminine noun]; RNE [correct, feminine noun]; RNE
DEF: Reserva en la que están excluidas interferencias humanas directas, excepto los estudios científicos que no tengan impacto en el medio.
OBS: Reserva natural integral/zona silvestre : Categoría 1 de las seis categorías de zonas protegidas de la Unión Mundial para la Naturaleza.