English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
root [correct, noun]; downward bulge [correct]
DEF: According to the "Airy hypothesis," the downward extension of lower-density crustal material as isostatic compensation for its greater mass and high topographic elevation.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
racine [correct, feminine noun]; racine de montagne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la base de l'écorce est plus profonde sous une région d'altitude élevée : on parle des «racines» de la région montagneuse.
Spanish (Tectónica; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
raíz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de un sistema montañoso que penetra en el sial o el sima subyacente.