English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
external brake factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the output braking torque or force and the input torque or force into the brake.
OBS: C: The symbol "C" is italicized.
OBS: external brake factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
coefficient de frein externe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre le couple ou la force de freinage de sortie et le couple ou la force de freinage d'entrée du frein.
OBS: C : Le symbole «C» est en italique.
OBS: coefficient de frein externe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
factor de freno externo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la fuerza [o el] torque de frenado de salida, y la fuerza [o el] torque de entrada en el freno.
OBS: C : El símbolo "C" está italizado.