English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
concatenation operator [correct, noun]; catenation operator [correct, noun]; chaining operator [correct, noun]
CONT: A character string expression with a chaining operator, on the other hand, is recalculated each time (like all expressions) and can be used to concatenate any number of character-like operands.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
opérateur de concaténation de chaînes [correct, masculine noun]; opérateur de concaténation [correct, masculine noun]; opérateur de chaînage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les opérandes d'un opérateur de concaténation doivent tous deux être des chaînes de caractères ou des chaînes graphiques.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
operador de concatenación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Símbolo en un lenguaje de programación que se usa para unir dos cadenas de caracteres.