English (Chemistry)
chloride ion Cl- [correct, see observation]; chloride ion [correct]; Cl- ion [correct, see observation]; chloride anion [correct]; Cl- anion [proposal, see observation]
CONT: The chloride ion Cl- gives up its excess negative charge (electron) with the consequent formation of free radicals Cl.
CONT: ... if sodium bisulfate (Na+HSO4-) or ammonium chloride (NH4+Cl-) is used as an acid, the sodium ion (Na+) and the chloride ion (Cl-) contribute nothing to the acidic properties ...
OBS: Every anion is necessarily an ion; an ion must be either an anion or a cation.
OBS: Symbol: Cl[superscript-]
French (Chimie)
ion chlorure Cl- [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ion chlorure [correct, masculine noun]; ion de chlorure [correct, masculine noun]; ion Cl- [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anion chlorure Cl- [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anion chlorure [correct, masculine noun]; anion Cl- [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le seul composé d'hydrogène et de chlore a pour formule HCl et se dissout dans l'eau en formant l'acide chlorhydrique, où le chlorure d'hydrogène HCl est totalement ionisé en ion Cl- et ion H+ solvaté en H3O+.
OBS: pluriel : des ions chlorure.
OBS: Symbole : Cl-
Spanish (Química)
ión cloruro [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el estómago vacía su contenido de alimentos en la luz, o cavidad, del intestino delgado, las llamadas células de las criptas de la mucosa intestinal secretan iones cloruro en la cavidad.
OBS: Símbolo : Cl-