English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
micrometre [correct]; micrometer [correct, United States]; micron [former designation, correct]
DEF: The metric unit of measure for length equal to 0.001 [millimetres, or one millionth of a metre].
CONT: The micrometre is commonly employed to measure the thickness or diameter of microscopic objects, such as microorganisms and colloidal particles. Minute distances—for example, the wavelengths of infrared radiation—are also given in micrometres.
OBS: In 1967 the International System of Units (SI) officially revoked the term "micron" and the symbol "μ." At that time, the systematic name "micrometre" became the official name of the unit, and "μm" became the official unit symbol.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
micromètre [correct, masculine noun]; micron [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de longueur valant un millionième de mètre.
OBS: Dans le Système international d'unités (SI), le nom systématique «micromètre» est devenu le nom officiel de l'unité en 1967, et «μm» est devenu le symbole officiel de l'unité. À ce moment, le terme «micron» et le symbole «μ» ont été retirés.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
micrómetro [correct, masculine noun]; micra [former designation, feminine noun]; micrón [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de longitud igual a una milésima de milímetro o millonésima de metro [en el sistema internacional de unidades].
OBS: En el sistema internacional de unidades, ya no se usan las voces micra y micrón, ahora reemplazadas por la de micrómetro.
OBS: micrón :Símbolo : µ(obsoleto).