English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection; Radiography (Medicine))
roentgen [correct, standardized, officially approved]; röntgen [correct]
DEF: The unit of exposure to X- or gamma rays in air [that] is used to express the total amount of electric charge produced per unit mass of air by all the ions of one sign when all the electrons liberated by the rays are completely stopped in air; and is defined as 2.58 X 10-4 C [coulombs]/kg exactly.
OBS: roentgen; R: term and symbol officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term and symbol standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection; Radiographie (Médecine))
rœntgen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; röntgen [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité d'exposition de rayonnement X ou gamma (symbole R), équivalant à 2,58 X 10-4 coulomb par kilogramme.
OBS: Le röntgen [...] a été supplanté par le coulomb par kilogramme (C/kg) [unité d'exposition du Système international d'unités].
OBS: rœntgen; R : terme et symbole uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: röntgen; R : terme et symbole normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Protección contra la radiación; Radiografía (Medicina))
roentgen [correct, masculine noun]; röntgen [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad especial que se emplea para expresar la exposición en física de radiaciones ionizantes.
OBS: Su símbolo es R y equivale a 2. 58 X 10-4 Ckg-1.