English (Programming Languages; Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
delimiter [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... one or more characters used to indicate the beginning or the end of a character string.
OBS: In organization of data.
OBS: delimiter: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) in 1992 and by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Langages de programmation; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
délimiteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; séparateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Un ou] plusieurs caractères utilisés pour marquer le début ou la fin d'une chaîne de caractères.
OBS: En organisation des données.
OBS: délimiteur : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) en 1992.
OBS: séparateur : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Operaciones bancarias)
delimitador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Símbolo utilizado para delimitar una parte de los datos que forman un conjunto.