English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
term [correct, noun, standardized]; terminological unit [correct, noun]; terminology unit [correct, noun]
DEF: A word ..., multiword expression ..., symbol or formula that designates a particular concept within a given subject field.
CONT: The conception of what should be understood as "term" or "terminological unit" (used herein as synonyms) has varied depending on the theoretical view of terminology specialists. After analysing three of the most important books in the field, two positions can be identified: 1. a term is simply the verbal form of a concept [and] 2. a term is a unit of form and content.
OBS: term; terminological unit; terminology unit: not to be confused with "translation unit" that is an expression which can be rendered in a variety of ways depending on the context and style of writing, e.g. "charitable man" (translation unit) versus "charitable institution" (terminology unit).
OBS: term: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité terminologique [correct, feminine noun]; terminologisme [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Mot, syntagme, symbole ou formule désignant un concept propre à un domaine d'emploi.
CONT: Le terme, encore appelé unité terminologique ou terminologisme, est l'élément constitutif de toute nomenclature terminologique liée à une langue de spécialité.
OBS: terme; unité terminologique; terminologisme : ne pas confondre avec l'unité de traduction, qui est une expression pouvant se rendre de différentes façons, selon le contexte et le style de l'auteur. Ainsi, «musique concrète» est une unité terminologique, alors que «idée concrète» est une unité de traduction.
OBS: terme : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
término [correct, masculine noun]; unidad terminológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Palabra [...], grupo de palabras [...], símbolo o fórmula que designa un concepto propio de un ámbito dado.