English (The Product (Marketing); Marketing Research)
status symbol
DEF: Product that transmits an image of prestige to the user and which is purchased to a large extent to be used as a sign of social importance within the sector of population to which it is directed.
OBS: status symbol: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Étude du marché)
symbole de position [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit qui transmet une image de prestige à celui qui l'utilise et qui est un symbole de position sociale du segment de population auquel il est dirigé.
OBS: symbole de position : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Estudio del mercado)
símbolo de posición [masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que transmite una imagen de prestigio a quien lo usa y que es comprado en gran medida para ser usado como signo de importancia social, dentro del segmento de población a que va dirigido.
OBS: símbolo de posición : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.