English (Computer Programs and Programming; Codes (Software))
sequence symbol [correct]
CONT: Sequence symbols consist of a period (.) followed by an alphabetic character, and up to 61 additional alphanumeric characters. Sequence symbols can be used only in macro processing and conditional assembly instructions. They are used to indicate the position of statements within the source program or macro definition.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
symbole de séquence [proposal, masculine noun]; symbole de classement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Códigos (Soporte lógico))
símbolo de secuencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Símbolo que determina la secuencia en que se procesan las instrucciones.