English (Computer Programs and Programming)
symbol substitution [correct]
DEF: The process of replacing a named symbol with the contents of the symbol.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
substitution de symboles [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
sustitución de símbolos [correct, feminine noun]; sustitución de símbolo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reemplazo de un símbolo por una secuencia de caracteres.