English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
voice unit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device that provides a simplex audio and signalling interface between the user and VDL. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: voice unit: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
unité vocale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui assure l'interface audio en mode simplex et la signalisation entre l'utilisateur et la VDL. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: unité vocale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
unidad de voz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositivo que proporciona un audio simplex y una interfaz de señalización entre el usuario y el VDL. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: unidad de voz: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).