English (Shipbuilding; Outfitting of Ships)
shackle [correct, noun]
DEF: A length of anchor chain measuring 15 fathoms (90 feet or 27.45 metres).
OBS: In the Royal Navy, a shackle measures 12 and a half fathoms (75 feet or 22.87 metres).
OBS: In French, a shackle measures 101 feet or 30 metres.
French (Constructions navales; Armement et gréement)
maillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de chaîne d'ancre d'une longueur de trente mètres.
OBS: Dans la Royal Navy, un maillon mesure 22,87 mètres.
OBS: En anglais, un maillon mesure 27,45 mètres.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
grillete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los tramos o ramales que componen una cadena, especialmente la del ancla.
OBS: La longitud común de los grilletes es de 26, 25 m(15 brazas), reducida, para simplificar, a 25 m.