English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
simulation [correct, Quebec]
CONT: Simulation exists where the parties agree to express their true intent, not in an apparent contract, but in a secret contract, also called a counter letter. Between the parties, a counter letter prevails over an apparent contract.
OBS: simulation: Third persons in good faith may, according to their interest, avail themselves of the apparent contract or the counter letter; however, where conflicts of interest arise between them, preference is given to the person who avails himself of the apparent contract.
OBS: simulation: Term, context and observation reproduced from sections 1451 and 1452 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
simulation [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Il y a simulation lorsque les parties conviennent d'exprimer leur volonté réelle non point dans un contrat apparent, mais dans un contrat secret, aussi appelé contre-lettre. Entre les parties, la contre-lettre l'emporte sur le contrat apparent.
OBS: Les tiers de bonne foi peuvent, selon leur intérêt, se prévaloir du contrat apparent ou de la contre-lettre, mais s'il survient entre eux un conflit d'intérêts, celui qui se prévaut du contrat apparent est préféré.
OBS: simulation : Terme, contexte et observation reproduits des articles 1451 et 1452 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
simulación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existe simulación cuando las partes acuerdan expresar su voluntad real no en el contrato aparente, sino en un contrato secreto, también llamado contraescritura.
OBS: Los terceros de buena fe podrán, según sus intereses, invocar el contrato aparente o la contraescritura, pero si sobreviniere un conflicto de interéses entre ellos, se preferirá a quien invocare el contrato aparente.
OBS: simulación : Término traducido de los artículos 1451 y 1452 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.