English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
instrument ground time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Time during which a pilot is practising, on the ground, simulated instrument flight on a synthetic flight trainer approved by the Licensing Authority.
OBS: instrument ground time: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
temps aux instruments au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel un pilote effectue au sol un vol fictif aux instruments dans un entraîneur synthétique de vol homologué par le service de délivrance des licences.
OBS: temps aux instruments au sol : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
tiempo en entrenador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo durante el cual un piloto practica en tierra el vuelo simulado por instrumentos, en un entrenador sintético de vuelo aprobado por la autoridad otorgadora de licencias.
OBS: tiempo en entrenador: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).