English (Geophysics)
beta plane [correct]
DEF: Plane which is used to simulate the spherical Earth and in which there is an assumed linear variation of the Coriolis parameter with latitude.
French (Géophysique)
plan bêta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un lieu, plan théorique tangent à la sphère terrestre dans lequel la force de Coriolis en fonction de la latitude est, par approximation, considérée comme linéaire : elle est égale à F : By + Yo, y étant la latitude.
Spanish (Geofísica)
plano beta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plano en el que hay una supuesta variación lineal del parámetro de Coriolis con la latitud utilizado para simular la esfericidad de la Tierra.