English (News and Journalism (General); Sociology of Human Relations)
paparazzo [correct, noun]
DEF: A photographer who harasses celebrities to take private photos of them and sell them to magazines.
OBS: It was Italian film director Federico Fellini who first coined the expression back in the 1950s. The word he used was an Italian expression meaning mosquitoes. And, just like the insects they were named after, the photographer - or paparazzi - who swarm around the celebrities of the world are always ready to pounce on any bit of famous flesh.
OBS: paparazzo: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Sociologie des relations humaines)
paparazzo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Photographe de presse qui pourchasse les personnes connues sans égard à leur vie privée.
OBS: «Paparazzi» est le pluriel italien de «paparazzo». En français, on utilise «paparazzi» au singulier et «paparazzis» au pluriel.
Spanish (Noticias y periodismo (Generalidades); Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
paparazi [correct, common gender]; paparazzi [correct, common gender]; paparachi [correct, common gender]
DEF: Fotógrafo de prensa que se dedica a hacer fotografías a los famosos sin su permiso.
OBS: paparazi; paparachi: Tanto "paparazi" como "paparachi" son adaptaciones válidas del italianismo "paparazzi". [...] Aunque en la lengua de origen "paparazzi" sea el plural de "paparazzo", en español se aplica a una sola persona, del mismo modo que ocurre con otros términos como "espagueti". Así pues, sus adaptaciones hacen el plural de manera regular: "paparazis", "paparachis".