English (IT Security; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
cloning [correct, noun]
CONT: Cloning is commonly used by a wide variety of ... counterfeiters ... to copy a design in order to reduce the large development cost of a component. ... Cloning can be done in two ways—by reverse engineering, and by obtaining IP [intellectual property] illegally.
French (Sécurité des TI; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
clonage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le clonage est le fait de multiplier à l'identique un même circuit intégré ou une IP [propriété intellectuelle]. Plusieurs attaques peuvent être réalisées pour obtenir ce résultat.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
clonación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La clonación es un método de falsificación de componentes electrónicos que consiste en producir copias idénticas de componentes auténticos sin autorización.