English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
connectionless-mode transmission [correct, noun, standardized]; connectionless transmission [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The transmission of a single unit of data from a source service access point to one or more destination service access points without establishing a connection.
OBS: connectionless-mode transmission; connectionless transmission: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: connectionless-mode transmission: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
transmission en mode sans connexion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission sans connexion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission d'une seule unité de données, depuis une source constituant un point d'accès au service, vers une ou plusieurs destinations constituant des points d'accès au service, sans établir de connexion.
OBS: transmission en mode sans connexion; transmission sans connexion : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
transmisión sin conexión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transmisión sin conexión : A diferencia de TCP [protocolo de control de transmisión], que establece una conexión antes del intercambio de datos, UDP [protocolo de datagramas de usuario] adopta un paradigma sin conexión, lo que permite la transmisión rápida de datos sin la sobrecarga de la configuración y desconexión de la conexión.