English (Working Practices and Conditions; Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
temporary layoff [correct, noun]; temporary lay-off [correct, noun]; short-term layoff [correct, noun]; short-term lay-off [correct, noun]; layoff [correct, noun]; lay-off [correct, noun]; furlough [correct, noun]
CONT: A temporary layoff is when the employer cuts back or stops an employee’s work without ending his or her employment. Despite this interruption of work and compensation, the parties treat the employment relationship as ongoing, with the understanding that work and compensation may resume in the future.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
mise à pied [correct, feminine noun]; mise en disponibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure par laquelle un employeur suspend temporairement le contrat de travail d'un salarié, généralement pour des motifs d'ordre économique.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
suspensión del contrato de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]; suspensión del contrato [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interrupción temporal de la prestación laboral sin quedar roto el vínculo contractual entre la empresa y el trabajador.
OBS: La suspensión del contrato deja sin efecto las obligaciones de ambas partes : trabajar y remunerar el trabajo.