English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Radiography (Medicine))
diagnostic mammogram [correct]
DEF: An x-ray of the breast used to diagnose unusual breast changes, such as a lump, pain, nipple thickening or discharge, or a change in breast size or shape.
CONT: A diagnostic mammogram is also used to evaluate abnormalities detected on a screening mammogram. It is a basic medical tool and is appropriate in the workup of breast changes, regardless of a woman's age.
OBS: [A diagnostic mammogram] includes extra compression to "push" normal breast tissue out of the way and gives a clearer image of the suspicious area. If tiny flecks of calcium (microcalcifications) are noticed, magnified views will be taken since these flecks are sometimes associated with cancer.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Radiographie (Médecine))
mammographie diagnostique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiographie du sein utilisée dans la détection du cancer du sein.
OBS: [Lors d'une mammographie diagnostique] on comprime davantage le sein pour «écarter» le tissu mammaire normal et produire une image plus claire de la région douteuse. Si l'on constate la présence de minuscules particules de calcium (microcalcifications), on en prendra des vues grossies parce qu'il y a parfois un lien entre la présence de ces particules et le cancer.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Radiografía (Medicina))
mamograma de diagnóstico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radiografía del seno que se utiliza para diagnosticar cambios anormales en el seno, tales como nódulos o abultamiento, dolor, engrosamiento o secreción del pezón, o un cambio en el tamaño o forma del seno.
CONT: Un mamograma de diagnóstico también se utiliza para evaluar las anormalidades detectadas en el mamograma de detección. Es una herramienta médica fundamental y apropiada en el diagnóstico diferencial de cambios en el seno sin importar la edad de la mujer.