English (Legal Documents; Law of Evidence; Medical and Hospital Organization)
death certificate [correct]; certificate of death [correct]
DEF: Official, legal document and vital record, signed by a licensed physician or other designated authority, that includes cause of death, decedent's name, gender, place of residence, date of death [and] immediate cause of death ...
CONT: Death certificates provide information not only on the number of deaths and the decedent's characteristics (e.g. age, sex, race, usual occupation) but also on the conditions which led to death.
OBS: Not to be confused with "death record" and "medical certificate of death." The term "death certificate" generally refers to a copy of the death record.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit de la preuve; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
certificat de décès [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «acte de décès» et «certificat médical de décès» ou «constat de décès». Le certificat de décès est une copie de l'acte de décès, tandis que le certificat médical de décès est un document dressé par le médecin qui constate le décès.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Derecho probatorio; Organización médica y hospitalaria)
certificado de defunción [correct, masculine noun]; acta de defunción [correct, feminine noun]; partida de defunción [correct, feminine noun]; fe de óbito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento oficial probatorio del fallecimiento de una persona, y cuya presentación es requisito indispensable para que la entidad aseguradora abone las indemnizaciones debidas por causa de muerte.
OBS: acta de defunción : El médico que constate una defunción deberá certificar la misma. Enviará un ejemplar a la persona que deba declarar la defunción y otro, sin demora, al director del estado civil, con la declaración de la defunción, a menos que ésta no se pueda enviar inmediatamente.
OBS: acta de defunción: Expresión, y observación traducidas de los artículos 107 y 122 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C.C.Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.