English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
black band [correct, standardized]
DEF: The range of variation of commutating field strength, over which the commutation is practically sparkless for a specified range of loads with a fixed brush setting.
OBS: black band: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
bande noire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étendue de la variation de l'intensité du champ de commutation dans laquelle la commutation est pratiquement sans étincelle pour une plage de charges spécifiées et un calage fixe des balais.
OBS: bande noire : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medición eléctrica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
banda negra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Margen de la variación de la intensidad del campo de conmutación en el cual la conmutación prácticamente se hace sin chispas dentro de un margen de cargas especificadas y para una posición fija de las escobillas.