English (Legal System; Courts)
pro bono
DEF: Literally for the good; used to describe work or services (e.g. legal services) done or performed free of charge.
OBS: pro bono publico: for the public good; for the welfare of the whole.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Tribunales)
pro bono
DEF: [Se dice de actividades voluntarias] de abogados en casos de interés público a favor de ciudadanos y organizaciones sin fines de lucro.
OBS: pro bono publico: para el bienestar público.