English (Biochemistry)
ultrasonic desintegrator [correct]
CONT: Methods for isolation and purification of beta-galactosidase from Bacillus subtilis, st. IBP-101 are described. The bacterial cells were disrupted by different procedures such as freezing and thawing with subsequent autolysis at 37 degrees C, disrupting in a French press DKM-3 or in ultrasonic desintegrators UZDN-1 (USSR) and Soniprep-150. It is shown that the specific activity and yield of the enzyme depends to a great extent on the disrupting procedure used.
OBS: Excerpted from the BIOSIS data base.
French (Biochimie)
sonicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisant l'énergie des ultrasons pour réaliser diverses opérations : désintégration, dispersion, homogénéisation, émulsion, etc.
CONT: Le sonicateur est utilisé, en chimie et en physique, pour désagréger un solide en suspension dans un liquide, disperser un liquide dans un autre, dépolymériser de grosses molécules et, en biologie, pour casser les membranes de cellules afin d'en extraire les constituants. L'énergie ultrasonore est transmise au milieu par une sonde mise en vibration par un cristal piézo-électrique excité par un courant haute fréquence.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
sonicador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sonicador tiene dos formas de operar, por pulsos : las vibraciones de ultrasonido pueden transmitirse en una solución en un rango de 0, 1 a 0, 9 pulsos por segundo, permitiendo una adecuada sonicación sin generación importante de calor, y continuo : puede ser usado de forma continua por hasta 15 minutos. Con este sistema se puede lograr la ruptura de levaduras entre 3 y 10 minutos o de E. Coli con 40 segundos.