English (Applications of Automation; Driving (Road Vehicles); Internet and Telematics)
remote driver [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a driver who is not seated in a position to manually exercise in-vehicle braking, accelerating, steering, and transmission gear selection input devices (if any) but is able to operate the vehicle.
French (Automatisation et applications; Conduite automobile; Internet et télématique)
conducteur à distance [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Conducción de vehículos automotores; Internet y telemática)
conductor remoto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Algunas empresas pueden utilizar un conductor remoto para operar un vehículo de modo que pueda conducirse sin que una persona real ocupe el asiento del conductor.