English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
medium access control protocol [correct, standardized]; MAC protocol [correct, standardized]
DEF: The protocol that governs access to the transmission medium, taking into account the topological aspects of the network, in order to enable the exchange of data between data stations.
OBS: medium access control protocol; MAC protocol: terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
protocole de commande d'accès au support [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protocole de contrôle d'accès au support [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protocole MAC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau local, protocole qui régit l'accès au support de transmission, en prenant en compte les aspects topologiques du réseau, afin de permettre l'échange de données entre stations de données.
OBS: protocole de contrôle d'accès au support; protocole de commande d'accès au support; protocole MAC : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
protocolo de control de acceso al medio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una red de área local, es el protocolo que gobierna las comunicaciones en los medios de transmisión, sin tomar en cuenta las características físicas de los medios; pero tomando en cuenta los aspectos topológicos de la red, para capacitar el intercambio de los datos entre las estaciones.