English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
sapling [correct]
DEF: A young tree [that is] no longer a seedling but not yet a pole ... typically growing vigorously and without dead bark or more than an occasional dead branch.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
gaule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeune arbre qui n'est plus un semis et pas encore une perche [...] poussant vigoureusement sans écorce morte ni branche morte, sauf exception.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
brinzal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol joven procedente de semilla, de pocos metros de altura y menos de ocho o diez centímetros de diámetro a la altura del pecho, que crece vigorosamente sin corteza muerta aún, ni más ramas secas que alguna ocasionalmente.