English (Naval Mines; Mine Warfare)
jettisoned mine [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: jettisoned mines: Mines which are laid as quickly as possible in order to empty the minelayer of mines, without regard to their condition or relative positions.
OBS: jettisoned mine: The plural form of this designation (jettisoned mines) and the plural definition are standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Guerre des mines)
mine rejetée à la mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: mines rejetées à la mer : Mines mouillées aussi rapidement que possible de façon à libérer le mouilleur de mines et sans tenir compte de leur condition ou de leur position relative.
OBS: mine rejetée à la mer : La désignation au pluriel (mines rejetées à la mer) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Guerra de minas)
minas arrojadas al mar [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Minas lanzadas al mar, tan rápido como sea posible, con el fin de vaciar el depósito de minas, sin tener en cuenta el tipo de mina ni su posición relativa.