English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Telecommunications Transmission)
Smith chart [correct]; Smith diagram [correct]
DEF: A special polar diagram containing constant-resistance circles, constant-reactance circles, circle of constant standing-wave ratio, and radius lines representing constant line-angle loci, used in solving transmission-line and wave guide problems.
CONT: Various graphical charts have been developed as an aid to computation for problems involving transmission lines. Perhaps the most widely used is the Smith chart, developed by P.H. Smith.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
abaque de Smith [correct, masculine noun]; abaque circulaire de Smith [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de Smith [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique en coordonnées polaires du facteur de réflexion complexe r pour une ligne de transmission uniforme sans pertes, d'impédance caractéristique Z0 : en fonction de l'impédance complexe Z à l'aide de deux familles de cercles orthogonaux sur chacun desquels soit la résistance R, soit la réactance X a une valeur constante, Z = R+jX étant l'impédance complexe dans la direction de propagation de l'onde incidente au point de détermination du facteur de réflexion complexe.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
diagrama de Smith [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica en coordenadas polares del factor r de reflexión de amplitud para una línea de transmisión uniforme sin pérdidas con impedancia característica Z0 : en términos de la impedancia compleja Z mediante dos familias de círculos ortogonales en cada uno de los cuales tanto la resistencia R como la reactancia X tienen un valor constante, donde Z=R+jX es la impedancia compleja en la dirección de propagación de la onda incidente en el punto en el que se evalúa el factor de reflexión de amplitud.