English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
negative sequence impedance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the negative sequence component of the voltage, assumed to be sinusoidal, at the terminals of a machine rotating in synchronism, and the negative sequence component of the current at the same frequency.
OBS: negative sequence impedance: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
impédance inverse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la composante inverse de la tension, supposée sinusoïdale, aux bornes d'une machine tournant en synchronisme, par la composante inverse du courant de même fréquence.
OBS: impédance inverse : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
impedancia de secuencia negativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre la componente inversa de la tensión, asumida como senoidal, en terminales de una máquina que gira en sincronismo, y la componente inversa de la corriente de la misma frecuencia.