English (Electric Rotary Machines; Special-Language Phraseology)
rising out of synchronism [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of losing synchronism by changing from synchronous speed to a higher asynchronous speed.
OBS: rising out of synchronism: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dépassement de vitesse synchrone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rupture de synchronisme consistant à passer de la vitesse synchrone à une vitesse asynchrone supérieure.
OBS: dépassement de vitesse synchrone : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
sobrepasamiento de la velocidad síncrona [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de pérdida del sincronismo consistente en pasar de la velocidad síncrona a una velocidad asíncrona superior.