English (Electric Rotary Machines)
pulling out of synchronism [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of losing synchronism by changing from synchronous speed to a lower asynchronous speed.
OBS: pulling out of synchronism: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
décrochage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rupture de synchronisme consistant à passer d'une vitesse synchrone à une vitesse asynchrone inférieure.
OBS: décrochage : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
desenganche síncrono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de pérdida del sincronismo consistente en pasar de la velocidad síncrona a una velocidad asíncrona inferior.