English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
asynchronous communication [correct]; delayed-response communication [correct]; delayed-time communication [correct]
DEF: Communication that occurs when learners and instructors are not linked at the same time. Originators of messages create and send the message at a time convenient to them; the messages are stored on a device until the recipient finds it convenient to retreive them. Letters, voice-mail and e-mail are all examples of asynchronous communication.
CONT: You may turn on the video screen and skim through the remarks that other participants have made ... you are now interacting with the other participants through the medium of the computer. When they next have time to join the meeting, they can review your comments and send new messages back. This is called asynchronous communication.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
communication asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]; communication en différé [correct, feminine noun]; communication à réponse différée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avec la communication en différé, les apprenants et les instructeurs ne sont pas reliés au réseau en même temps. Les rédacteurs du message l'envoient quand ça leur convient; les messages sont entreposés jusqu'à ce que le récipiendaire juge que c'est le bon moment de le prendre. Les lettres, les boîtes vocales, le courrier électronique sont tous des exemples de communication en différé.
CONT: Il vous est loisible de mettre en marche l'écran vidéo et d'y lire les propos tenus en votre absence [...] vous dialoguez avec l'ordinateur [...] Les autres participants prendront connaissance de vos observations et des nouveaux messages.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
comunicación asíncrona [correct, feminine noun]; comunicación asincrónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modo de transmisión carácter a carácter de forma aleatoria, precedidos por las señales de sincronización arrítmica.