English (Television (Radioelectricity); Electrical Engineering; Computer Graphics)
video signal [correct]
CONT: When a television picture is created by means of a camera focused on a scene, the image of the scene is formed on a light-sensitive surface inside the television camera. This establishes an electrical charge pattern which is related to the light coming from objects in the scene. This pattern is scanned by an electron beam inside the camera to create a video signal ...
CONT: The video signal is the signal for a picture tube. The video signal for television corresponds to the audio signal for a sound system.
OBS: Also applies to signals from a videotape recorder or a camcorder.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Électrotechnique; Infographie)
signal vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; signal vidéofréquence [masculine noun]; signal de vidéofréquence [masculine noun]
DEF: Courant électrique traduisant les variations de luminance d'une image à transmettre par télévision.
CONT: Le signal vidéo est le signal du tube image. Le signal vidéo de la télévision correspond au signal audio d'un système sonore.
CONT: [En vidéo] Un signal vidéo est une information visuelle produite par un magnétoscope ou par une caméra vidéo. La restitution des signaux vidéo est normalisée (NTSC, PAL, SECAM). Les informations sont transmises sous forme de signaux composites ou FBAS.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Electrotecnia; Gráficos de computadora)
señal de video [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal de video que contiene toda la información necesaria, como por ejemplo color, intensidad, posición y sincronización de cada posición en la pantalla, de forma que la imagen se sitúa apropiadamente en la pantalla.