English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
preamble [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specified bit pattern transmitted by a data station, that precedes a frame in order to establish synchronization with other data stations.
OBS: In some protocols, the preamble is part of the frame.
OBS: preamble: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
préambule [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Configuration particulière de bits envoyée par une station de données avant émission d'une trame, afin d'établir la synchronisation avec les autres stations de données.
OBS: Dans certains protocoles, le préambule est inclus dans la trame.
OBS: préambule : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
sincronizador inicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Patrón de bits específico transmitido por una estación de datos que precede a un encuadre de transmisión para así establecer la sincronización con otras estaciones.