English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
P channel degradation/loss [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A declaration that is made when the P channel bit error rate rises above 10-4 over an averaging period of 3 minutes or more than 10 short-term interruptions (loss of P channel synchronization for less than 10 seconds) are experienced in any 3-minute period; or when the P channel synchronization is lost for more that 10 seconds. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: P channel degradation/loss: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
dégradation/perte de canal P [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déclaration faite lorsque le taux d'erreurs sur les bits du canal P dépasse 10-4 pendant une période moyenne de 3 minutes, lorsque plus de 10 interruptions de courte durée (perte de synchronisation du canal P pendant moins de 10 secondes) surviennent pendant une période moyenne de 3 minutes ou lorsque la synchronisation du canal P est perdue pendant plus de 10 secondes. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: dégradation/perte de canal P : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
degradación/pérdida de canal P [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Declaración que se hace cuando la proporción de errores en los bits por canal P sube a un valor por encima de 10-4 en un promedio de tiempo de 3 minutos, o cuando se experimentan en cualquier período de 3 minutos más de 10 interrupciones de corto plazo(pérdida de sincronización de canal P durante menos de 10 segundos) ;o cuando se pierde por más de 10 segundos la sincronisación de canal P. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: degradación/pérdida de canal P: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).