English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
double wound synchronous generator [correct, standardized]; double-winding synchronous generator [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A synchronous generator that has two similar armature windings mounted on the same magnetic structure and capable of supplying two separate circuits.
OBS: double wound synchronous generator; double-winding synchronous generator: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
alternateur synchrone à double enroulement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Alternateur synchrone ayant deux enroulements d'induit semblables montés sur la même structure magnétique et capable d'alimenter deux circuits distincts.
OBS: alternateur synchrone à double enroulement : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos)
alternador síncrono de doble devanado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alternador síncrono de dos devanados de inducido similares, montados sobre la misma estructura magnética y capaz de alimentar dos circuitos diferentes.