English (Bankruptcy; Trade; Accounting)
bankruptcy [correct]
DEF: The condition of insolvency, in which the assets of a debtor have been turned over to a receiver or trustee for administration.
PHR: international bankruptcy procedure.
French (Faillites; Commerce; Comptabilité)
faillite [correct, feminine noun]; banqueroute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la langue générale, état d'une personne (physique ou morale) dont un tribunal a constaté la cessation des paiements.
OBS: Au Canada, la faillite est la situation juridique d'une personne qui a fait cession de ses biens ou contre laquelle une ordonnance de séquestre a été émise.
Spanish (Quiebras; Comercio; Contabilidad)
quiebra [correct, feminine noun]; bancarrota [correct, feminine noun]; falencia [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de insolvencia en que el activo de un deudor se ha entregado a un síndico o fideicomisario judicial para su administración.
PHR: procedimiento internacional de quiebra.
OBS: quiebra; bancarrota: términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: falencia: lengua administrativa.