English (Land Forces)
hasty defence [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A defence normally organized while in contact with the enemy or when contact is imminent and time available for the organization is limited. It is characterized by improvement of the natural defensive strength of the terrain by utilization of foxholes, emplacements, and obstacles.
OBS: hasty defence: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
défense improvisée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Défense normalement organisée au contact de l'ennemi, ou lorsque le contact est imminent et le temps à consacrer à l'organisation limité. Elle se caractérise par l'amélioration des possibilités défensives naturelles du terrain, l'utilisation des trous individuels, des positions de tir et des obstacles.
OBS: défense improvisée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: défense improvisée : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
defensa improvisada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Defensa organizada normalmente cuando se está en contacto con el enemigo, o cuando éste es inminente, y es limitado el tiempo disponible para la organización. Se caracteriza por la mejora de la capacidad defensiva natural del terreno, mediante el empleo de pozos de tirador, asentamientos y obstáculos.