English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning; Economic Co-operation and Development)
project [correct]
DEF: An investment activity upon which resources - costs - are expended to create capital assets that will produce benefits over an extended period of time and which logically lends itself to planning, financing, and implementing as a unit.
OBS: Generally unique, in that it is not a segment of an ongoing program, although it may be a "time slice" - a portion lasting several years -- of a long-term program. May produce benefits that can be valued in money terms or benefits that are intangible.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique; Coopération et développement économiques)
projet [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
proyecto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad de inversión en la cual se gastan recursos -- costos -- para crear bienes de capital que producirán beneficios durante un período prolongado y que se presta lógicamente a la planificación, financiamiento y ejecución como una unidad.
OBS: Es único, en general, en el sentido de que no es un segmento de un programa en vías de ejecución, aunque puede ser una "rebanada de tiempo"--una porción que dura varios años--de un programa a largo plazo. Puede producir beneficios susceptibles de valorarse en términos monetarios, o beneficios intangibles.