English (Immunology)
virus-like particle vaccine [correct]; VLP vaccine [correct]
CONT: Virus-like particle vaccines represent an attractive alternative to inactivated and live-attenuated influenza vaccines for several reasons: (a) there is no live virus involved in the production process which makes them extremely safe; (b) development and production time are relatively short; and (c) there are a variety of egg-free expression systems available.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin à particules pseudo-virales [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à PPV [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à VLP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: vaccin à VLP : L'abréviation «VLP» provient du terme anglais «virus-like particle».
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna de partículas similares a virus [correct, feminine noun]; vacuna VLP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A diferencia de la mayoría de las vacunas convencionales, las vacunas VLP tienen pseudopartículas virales, pues carecen del material genético del patógeno y, por lo tanto, no hay riesgo de que se repliquen en las células del paciente ni de que se reviertan a su forma infecciosa.
OBS: vacuna VLP : Las siglas "VLP" provienen del término en inglés "virus-like particle vaccine".