English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
left midfield player [correct]; left halfback [correct]; left wing halfback [correct]; left half [correct]
DEF: The halfback or half who plays to the left of the centre halfback and who normally guards the opposing left inside forward or inside left.
OBS: Midfielders are also referred to as ... “halfbacks.”
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
demi gauche [correct, masculine noun]; demie gauche [correct, feminine noun]; demi-aile gauche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui joue à gauche du demi-centre et forme, avec lui et le demi droit, la ligne des demis. Son rôle consiste surtout à marquer l'inter gauche.
Spanish (Fútbol)
medio izquierdo [correct, common gender]; medio volante izquierdo [correct, common gender]; centrocampista de izquierda [correct, common gender]; mediocampista de izquierda [correct, common gender]
OBS: medio izquierdo; medio volante izquierdo; centrocampista de izquierda; mediocampista de izquierda : posiciones de mediocampo.