English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
midfielder [correct]; midfield player [correct]; halfback [correct]; half-back [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A player positioned near the middle of the field whose main role is to create scoring opportunities for the strikers.
OBS: Midfielders are also referred to as ... “halfbacks.”
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
demi [correct, masculine noun]; demie [correct, feminine noun]; joueur du milieu [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse du milieu [correct, feminine noun]; milieu de terrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: milieux de terrains : assurent la liaison entre la défense et l'attaque (relayeur). On distingue des milieux défensifs et offensifs qui varient en nombre en fonction du système de jeu adopté.
Spanish (Fútbol)
medio [correct, common gender]; centrocampista [correct, common gender]; mediocampista [correct, common gender]; jugador de medio campo [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora de medio campo [correct, feminine noun]; volante [correct, common gender]
OBS: medio; centrocampista; mediocampista; jugador de medio campo; volante : posiciones de mediocampo.