English (Ship and Boat Parts)
backstay [correct]; capshroud [correct]
DEF: Standing or running (adjustable) wire rigging that supports the mast from the stern; a wire mast support leading aft to the deck or another mast.
CONT: One significant structural problem that the boat has already weathered is that one of the cap-shrouds came loose. These are ½ inch steel cables that run from the sides of the boat almost all of the way to the masthead. These lines serve to keep the mast upright ...
French (Parties des bateaux)
galhauban [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur les voiliers, câbles qui part de la partie supérieure du mât et se termine sur le travers du navire, en arrière des haubans.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
brandal [correct, masculine noun]; burda [feminine noun]
DEF: Cabo grueso, firme o volante, que se da en ayuda de los obenques de juanete.