English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
sliding body [correct]
DEF: Commercial vehicle the body understructure of which is equipped with a device allowing the body to be moved longitudinally on the subframe side members in order to modify the payload distribution.
OBS: This unusual body-type is occasionally found on off-road vehicles: concrete mixers and straight trucks equipped with dump bodies.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
carrosserie coulissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrosserie de véhicule industriel dont le soubassement est muni d'un dispositif permettant le glissement longitudinal de la caisse sur de faux longerons, afin de modifier la répartition de la charge utile.
OBS: On retrouve ce type de carrosserie, qui n'est pas courant, en particulier sur certains véhicules de chantier : les porte-malaxeurs et les porteurs équipés de bennes arrière.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
carrocería corrediza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrocería de un vehículo industrial cuya base está provista de un dispositivo que permite el deslizamiento longitudinal del casco de los largueros auxiliares para modificar la distribución de la carga útil.
OBS: Este tipo de carrocería, que no es común, se encuentra particularmente en ciertos vehículos utilitarios : los hormigoneros y camiones de volteo equipados con tolvas traseras.