English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity; Electronic Circuits Technology)
ampere [correct, standardized, officially approved]; amp [correct, see observation]
DEF: The constant current which, if maintained in two straight parallel conductors of infinite length, of negligible circular cross section, and placed 1 meter apart in vacuum, would produce between these conductors a force equal to 2 X 10-7 newton per metre of length.
OBS: A: unit of electric current in the International System of Units.
OBS: amp: this general-language abbreviation can be written in upper or lower cases.
OBS: ampere; A: term and symbol standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); term and symbol officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
ampère [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Intensité d'un courant constant qui, maintenu dans deux conducteurs parallèles, rectilignes, de longueur infinie, de section circulaire négligeable et placés à une distance de 1 mètre l'un de l'autre dans le vide, produirait entre ces conducteurs une force égale à 2 x 10-7 newton par mètre de longueur.
OBS: A : unité d'intensité de courant électrique du Système international d'unités.
OBS: ampère; A : terme et symbole normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); terme et symbole uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Medida de la electricidad; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
amperio [correct, masculine noun]; ampere [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intensidad de una corriente constante que, mantenida entre dos conductores paralelos, rectilíneos y de longitud infinita, con una sección circular infinitesimal y colocados a un metro de distancia uno de otro en el vacío, produce una fuerza de 2 X 10-7 newtons por metro de longitud, entre los conductores.
OBS: A: unidad de intensidad de corriente eléctrica del Sistema Internacional.
OBS: ampere; amperio : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que los nombres de unidades físicas se escriben en minúscula, incluso si derivan de nombres propios : el "amperio", el "kilogramo" [...] Cuando existe forma española del nombre, es preferible esta a la inglesa o francesa :"voltio" mejor que "volt", "vatio" mejor que "watt", "ohmio" mejor que "ohm". En el caso del "amperio", el Diccionario académico admite también la variante "ampere" [...]