English (Centesis and Samplings; Microbiology and Parasitology)
gargle lavage [correct]
CONT: [The] preliminary results show that the gargle lavage may be a viable alternative to swabs for sample collection for the detection of SARS-CoV-2 [severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2]. Adoption of gargle lavage for sample collection will have a significant impact as it will enable easy self-collection, relieve healthcare workers and also lead to substantial cost savings by reducing the need for swabs and personal protective equipment.
OBS: Gargle lavage is a method used to collect a sample.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
lavage par gargarisme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le lavage par gargarisme est une méthode utilisée pour prélever un échantillon.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Microbiología y parasitología)
lavado por gargarismo [correct, masculine noun]; lavado de garganta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lavado de garganta : se obtiene pidiendo al paciente que haga gárgaras con un volumen pequeño de solución salina estéril y se recoge el líquido en el medio de transporte de virus.