English (Analytical Chemistry)
quantitative analysis [correct]; quantitative chemical analysis [correct]; quantitation [correct]
DEF: A type of chemical analysis designed to determine the amounts or proportions of the components of a substance or mixture.
OBS: quantitation: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Chimie analytique)
analyse quantitative [correct, feminine noun]; analyse chimique quantitative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse qualitative complète ou partielle d'une substance étant faite, le chimiste doit maintenant déterminer selon quels poids ou volumes les éléments décelés sont combinés ou mélangés. C'est l'objet de l'analyse quantitative.
Spanish (Química analítica)
análisis cuantitativo [correct, masculine noun]; análisis químico cuantitativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de la Química Analítica que tiene por objeto la determinación de la cantidad o proporción en que se encuentra cada uno de los componentes.
CONT: El Análisis Cuantitativo se divide a su vez en Gravimetría, Volumetría y Análisis Instrumental [...]
CONT: [...] encontrar la respuesta que nos diga cuánto contiene [una sustancia dada] de uno o de varios de sus constituyentes [...] es el objeto fundamental del análisis químico cuantitativo.