English (Penal Law)
attempt [correct, noun]
CONT: attempt ... is the uncompleted version of any crime ...
CONT: A person attempting to commit any of the contraventions covered by the preceding paragraph shall be liable to the same punishment as an actual offender.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit pénal)
tentative [feminine noun]
OBS: [Lorsque] quiconque, ayant l'intention de commettre une infraction, fait ou omet de faire quelque chose pour arriver à son but [...]
CONT: La tentative d'une des infractions réprimées par l'alinéa précédent sera punie comme le délit consommé.
Spanish (Derecho penal)
tentativa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hay tentativa cuando el culpable da principio a la ejecución del delito directamente por hechos exteriores y no practica todos los actos de ejecución que debieren producir el delito, por causa o accidente que no sea propio y voluntario desistimiento.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.