English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
volute spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compression spring (conical) made from material of rectangular cross-section, shaped so that its coils are capable of telescoping.
OBS: volute spring: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2009.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort en volute [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort de compression (conique) constitué d'une lame de section rectangulaire et dont la forme est telle que les spires puissent totalement s'emboîter.
OBS: ressort en volute : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2009.
Spanish (Resortes (Componentes mecánicos))
resorte de voluta [correct, masculine noun]; muelle de voluta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] resorte de compresión en forma de cono, cuyo arrollamiento recuerda a la forma de una voluta clásica.