English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
short covering [correct]; bear covering [correct]
DEF: Closing out of short positions.
CONT: A leading BSE [Bombay Stock Exchange] broker attributed the sudden price rise at the ITC counter to good quarterly results shown by the company coupled with short covering by the bear operators on last day of the settlement.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
couverture de position à découvert [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
cobertura bajista [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto de volver a comprar una posición especulativo "corta" en un mercado en equilibrio o en alza, a pesar de la intención original de esperar una caída del mercado.