English (Atmospheric Physics)
orographic vortex [correct]
DEF: Stationary eddy, rotating about a horizontal axis, which sometimes accompanies large-amplitude lee waves.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tourbillon orographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tourbillon stationnaire, en rotation autour d'un axe horizontal, qui accompagne parfois les ondes sous le vent de grande amplitude.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vórtice orográfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vórtice estacionario de eje horizontal que a veces acompaña a ondas a sotavento de gran amplitud.