English (Investment)
statutory voting
DEF: Voting in accordance with the statutes of a company, which normally implies one vote for each of the normal shares that make up the share capital of the company. One may have shares but no vote, preferential shares with no vote, founding shares with a reinforced vote and, in the case of some North American companies, cumulative shares.
OBS: statutory voting: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
votation statutaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Votation en accord avec les statuts d'une société où le vote est concédé en raison d'une voix pour chaque action normale du capital social. Il peut également exister des actions sans droit de vote, des actions préférentielles sans voix, des actions de fondation à voix renforcée et dans certains statuts de sociétés américaines la possibilité de vote multiple pour le conseil, ce qui facilite la représentation des minorités.
OBS: votation statutaire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
votación estatutaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Votación de acuerdo con los estatutos de una sociedad que suelen otorgar un voto a cada acción normal en las que se divide el capital social. Puede haber acciones sin voto, acciones preferentes sin voto, acciones de fundador con voto reforzado y, en algunos estatutos de sociedades norteamericanas, la posibilidad de voto múltiple para el consejo, lo que facilita la representación de las minorías.
OBS: votación estatutaria : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.