English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
election petition [correct]
DEF: A petition complaining of an undue return, or undue election of a member, or of no return, or of a double return, or of matters contained in a special return made, or of any unlawful act by any candidate not returned by which he is alleged to have become disqualified to sit in the House of Commons; ... (Dominion Controverted Elections Act)
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
requête électorale [correct, feminine noun]; requête en contestation d'élection [correct, Manitoba act, feminine noun]; pétition d'élection [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Lois citées : requête en contestation d'élection, Loi électorale (Manitoba); pétition d'élection, Loi sur les élections fédérales contestées.
OBS: pétition d'élection : le terme «pétition d'élection» est un calque de l'anglais.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
petición electoral [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una vez completada la votación y declarado su resultado, la Comisión Electoral no puede revisar sus propios resultados. Es posible hacerlo sólo como resultado de una petición electoral presentada ante un tribunal.