English (Corporate Management (General); Investment)
cumulative voting [correct]
DEF: A method of electing a board of directors whereby the owner of a share is allowed as many votes as there are directors to be elected and the votes may be allocated to one or more candidates at the discretion of the shareholders.
OBS: Compare to "majority rule voting".
OBS: cumulative voting: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Investissements et placements)
élection par droits de vote cumulatifs [correct, feminine noun]; droits de vote cumulatifs [correct, masculine noun]; vote cumulatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de scrutin utilisé pour élire les membres du conseil d'administration en vertu duquel chaque action confère à son porteur autant de droits de vote qu'il y a d'administrateurs à élire. L'actionnaire peut, à sa discrétion, attribuer ses voix à un ou plusieurs candidats.
OBS: vote cumulatif : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades); Inversiones)
votación acumulativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de votación recogido en los estatutos de ciertas sociedades norteamericanas que permite acumular el total de votos teóricos en un solo candidato, de forma que se facilita la representación de los accionistas minoritarios. Por ejemplo, si hay 9 puestos en el consejo y un accionista tiene 100 acciones, podría asignar sus 900 votos a un solo candidato.
OBS: votación acumulativa : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.