English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
acquisition [correct]
DEF: In corporate finance, the act of taking over one organization by another; usually accomplished by the purchase of a controlling portion of the acquired company's common stock.
OBS: Compare to "takeover".
OBS: acquisition: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: cost of acquisition.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
acquisition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération financière par laquelle une entité s'assure le contrôle d'une autre entité en acquérant tout ou partie de son capital social.
OBS: Les actions ainsi acquises peuvent l'être de gré à gré, par l'intermédiaire d'une maison de courtage de valeurs ou au moyen d'une offre publique d'achat (OPA).
OBS: acquisition : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
adquisición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de toma de control de una empresa por otra mediante la compra de una participación con mayoría de voto en su capital social.
OBS: adquisición: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: Coste de adquisición.