English (Types of Constructed Works; Architecture)
skyscraper [correct, noun]; tower [correct, noun]; tower block [correct, noun, Great Britain]; tower building [noun]
DEF: A very tall building with many floors or stories ...
CONT: The emblem of business, the office building, continued to suffer from demands for unique, distinctive towers.
OBS: The term skyscraper originally applied to buildings of 10 to 20 stories, but by the late 20th century the term was used to describe high-rise buildings of unusual height, generally greater than 40 or 50 stories.
French (Types de constructions; Architecture)
gratte-ciel [correct, masculine noun]; tour [correct, feminine noun]; bâtiment-tour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Immeuble très haut, possédant de nombreux étages.
OBS: tour : Ce mot tend à remplacer «gratte-ciel» et «building».
OBS: gratte-ciel : Le mot à la mode jusqu'en 1940-45, a reculé depuis que les bâtiments à nombreux étages sont devenus communs en France [...]; il s'emploie surtout en parlant des États-Unis et des pays anglophones.
OBS: gratte-ciels (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Tipos de construcciones; Arquitectura)
rascacielos [correct, masculine noun]; rascacielo [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Edificio de gran altura y muchos pisos.
OBS: rascacielos; rascacielo : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el singular de la voz que alude a un edificio de gran altura con muchos pisos es un "rascacielos", con ese, y no un "rascacielo".