English (Ecosystems; Mammals)
elephant sanctuary [correct]
CONT: An elephant sanctuary is, in theory, a place where "retired" elephants can come and live in peace, no longer needing to work in order to feed themselves. Rescued elephants may also be brought here; those who have been maltreated, injured or orphaned in the wild or made to "beg" on the streets to get money from tourists.
French (Écosystèmes; Mammifères)
sanctuaire pour éléphants [correct, masculine noun]; refuge pour éléphants [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le sanctuaire pour éléphants des zoos et des cirques a pour but de fournir un havre de paix aux pachydermes tout en leur permettant de réapprendre à vivre dans la nature avec leurs congénères.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Mamíferos)
santuario de elefantes [correct, masculine noun]; santuario para elefantes [correct, masculine noun]; refugio para elefantes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: santuario de elefantes : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la voz "santuario" como válida para referirse a la zona reservada para la protección de algunas especies animales durante un período determinado.