English (Air Space Control; Flights (Air Transport))
flight following [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The task of maintaining contact with specified aircraft for the purpose of determining en route progress and/or flight termination.
OBS: flight following: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Vols (Transport aérien))
contrôle en vol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; suivi de vol [masculine noun]; surveillance de vol [feminine noun]
DEF: Tâche consistant à maintenir le contact avec un aéronef ou un groupe d'aéronefs afin de déterminer sa route et/ou sa trajectoire vers l'objectif.
OBS: contrôle en vol : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Control del espacio aéreo; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
control de vuelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tarea consistente en mantener contacto con una aeronave específica con la finalidad de determinar su ruta y/o la terminación de su vuelo.