English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
remotely piloted aircraft system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; RPAS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A system that includes the necessary equipment, network and personnel to operate a remotely piloted aircraft.
OBS: A remotely piloted aircraft system is a type of unmanned aircraft system.
OBS: remotely piloted aircraft system; RPAS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: remotely piloted aircraft system; RPAS: : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
système d'aéronef télépiloté [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SATP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Système regroupant le matériel, le réseau et le personnel nécessaires pour exploiter un aéronef télépiloté.
OBS: Un système d'aéronef télépiloté est un type de système d’aéronef sans pilote.
OBS: système d'aéronef télépiloté; SATP; RPAS : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: système d'aéronef télépiloté; RPAS : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
sistema de aeronave pilotada a distancia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de elementos configurables integrado por una aeronave pilotada a distancia, sus estaciones de piloto remoto conexas, los necesarios enlaces de mando y control y cualquier otro elemento de sistema que pueda requerirse en cualquier punto durante la operación de vuelo.