English (Airborne Forces; Paradrop and Airdrop; Operations (Air Forces))
extraction zone [correct, NATO, standardized]; EZ [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A specified drop zone used for the delivery of supplies and/or equipment by means of an extraction technique from an aircraft flying very close to the ground.
OBS: extraction zone; EZ: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutage et largage; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
zone de largage à faible hauteur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone de largage déterminée pour la livraison de ravitaillement ou d'équipement par extraction d'un aéronef volant très près du sol.
OBS: zone de largage à faible hauteur; EZ : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas aerotransportadas; Lanzamiento aéreo y por paracaídas; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
zona de lanzamiento a baja altura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona de caída específica empleada para la entrega de suministros y equipo por medio de una técnica de lanzamiento desde una aeronave en vuelo muy próxima al suelo.