English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
air-filed flight plan [correct, officially approved]; AFIL [correct, officially approved]; airfile [correct, noun, standardized]; AFIL [correct, standardized]; AFIL
DEF: A flight plan provided to an air traffic services unit by an aircraft during its flight.
OBS: air-filed flight plan; AFIL: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: airfile; AFIL: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: air-filed flight plan; AFIL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
plan de vol déposé en vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AFIL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dépôt en vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AFIL [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AFIL
DEF: Plan de vol transmis à un organe des services de la circulation aérienne par un aéronef en cours de vol.
OBS: plan de vol déposé en vol; AFIL : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: dépôt en vol; AFIL : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: plan de vol déposé en vol; AFIL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
plan de vuelo presentado desde el aire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AFIL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plan de vuelo indicado por una aeronave en vuelo a una dependencia de los servicios de tránsito aéreo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: plan de vuelo presentado desde el aire; AFIL : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).