English (Flights (Air Transport); Commercial Aviation)
charter flight [correct, officially approved]; charter [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A service providing transportation of passengers or cargo, in which one or more charterers obtain the exclusive use of an aircraft for one or more trips.
OBS: Such a service is considered non-scheduled, even if conducted with pre-arranged regularity.
OBS: charter flight; charter: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Aviation commerciale)
vol affrété [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vol nolisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vol d'affrètement [correct, masculine noun]; charter [correct, masculine noun]; charteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Service offert pour le transport de passagers ou de fret, dans le cadre duquel un ou plusieurs affréteurs obtiennent l'usage exclusif d'un aéronef pour un ou plusieurs voyages.
OBS: Ce service est considéré comme non régulier même s'il est assuré suivant un programme donné.
OBS: vol affrété; vol nolisé : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: charteur : terme adopté par la Commission générale de terminologie (France).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Aviación comercial)
vuelo fletado [correct, masculine noun]; vuelo chárter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; chárter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vuelo de fletamento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vuelo organizado con horario, recorrido y tarifa independiente de los vuelos regulares.
OBS: chárter: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que "chárter", con tilde en la "a", es la adaptación gráfica del anglicismo "charter", y "chárteres" su plural recomendado.
OBS: vuelo chárter : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que cuando "chárter" forma parte del giro "vuelo chárter", puede interpretarse que se está empleando como adjetivo, en cuyo caso el plural adecuado es "vuelos chárteres", o como sustantivo en aposición, y entonces son válidos los plurales "vuelos chárter" y "vuelos chárteres". En todos ellos lo adecuado es tildar la "a", tanto en el singular como en el plural.
OBS: vuelo chárter; chárter : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).
OBS: vuelo fletado : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.