English (Air Freight; Airborne Forces)
extraction parachute [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An auxiliary parachute used to release lashings, pull cargo out of an aircraft or deploy one or more cargo parachutes.
OBS: extraction parachute: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Fret aérien; Forces aéroportées)
parachute extracteur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Parachute auxiliaire utilisé pour désarrimer et sortir une cargaison d'un aéronef, ou pour déployer un ou plusieurs parachutes de charge.
OBS: parachute extracteur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Carga aérea; Fuerzas aerotransportadas)
paracaídas de extracción [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Paracaídas auxiliar empleado para liberar, extraer y desplegar cargas desde un avión en vuelo y para la apertura de los paracaídas de carga.