English (Air Transport)
external equipment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any instrument, mechanism, part, apparatus, appurtenance, or accessory that is attached to or extends from the helicopter exterior but is not used nor is intended to be used for operating or controlling a helicopter in flight and is not part of an airframe or engine.
OBS: Helicopter.
OBS: external equipment: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
équipement externe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument, mécanisme, pièce, appareil, dispositif ou accessoire qui est fixé à l'extérieur de l'hélicoptère ou fait saillie, mais qui n'est pas utilisé ni destiné à être utilisé pour le fonctionnement ou la manœuvre de l'hélicoptère en vol, et qui ne fait pas partie de la cellule ou du moteur.
OBS: équipement externe : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
equipo externo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo instrumento, mecanismo, pieza, aparato, aditamento o accesorio que está sujetado al exterior del helicóptero o pende del mismo pero que no se utiliza ni está previsto que se utilice para operar o controlar un helicóptero en vuelo y no forma parte de la célula o el motor.
OBS: equipo externo : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).