English (Stairs and Stairways; Rough Carpentry)
stair nosing [correct, officially approved]; nosing [correct, noun, officially approved]; nose [correct, noun]
DEF: The portion of a stair tread projecting beyond the face of the riser immediately below.
OBS: stair nosing; nosing: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers; Charpenterie)
nez de marche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une marche d'escalier, souvent moulurée, formant saillie sur la contremarche.
OBS: nez de marche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.
Spanish (Escaleras; Carpintería)
mampirlán [correct, masculine noun]; borde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la vuelta de escalera, parte de la huella que sobresale de la contrahuella y que va al inglete.